Chicago Yacht Share
Captained Charters - Private and shared
Contact Information
Thank you for choosing Chicago Yacht Share for your next sail. Please fill out the form below and we will contact you to confirm your reservation request.
Note: There is a limit of six people on-board (not counting the captain). 
Name:
Number in your Party (not counting the captain):
Date Preference:
 $225/hr (2 hr min) Private Charter (other than Navy Pier Fireworks, Events, or Holidays)
$650 (up to 6 guests not counting the captain) 
 
Private Charter SATURDAY Navy Pier Fireworks
 $625 (up to 6 guests not counting the captain)  Private Charter WEDNESDAY Navy Pier Fireworks
Home Phone:
Cell Phone:
Email Address:
Comments:

Private Charter:*
This performance cruiser is yours for you and your guests
Minimum 2 hour sail ($200/hour) = $400 for the entire boat
(see below for fireworks, event and holiday charter rates)

Navy Pier Fireworks Charters:*
(Wed & Sat - Memorial Day through Labor Day)
Saturdays: 3 hour sail - 8:45pm - 11:45pm
Wednesdays: 3 hour sail - 8:00pm-11:00pm
Private Charter: $225/hour = $675 for the entire boat
Semi-private (shared charter) = $200 per person

July 4th Fireworks Charter:*
(3 hour sail - 8:30pm - 11:30pm)
Private Charter: $250/hour = $750 for the entire boat
Semi-private (shared charter): = $225 per person

Start of the Mac Race Charter:*
(4 hour sail - 11:30am - 3:30pm)
Private Charter: $250/hour = $1,000 for the entire boat
Semi-private (shared charter): = $225 per person


Air and Water Show Charter:*
(5 hour sail - 10:00am - 3:00pm each day)
Friday: Practice - Private Charter - $225/hour = $1,125 for the entire boat
Semi-private (shared charter) = $225 per person
Saturday and Sunday: Private Charter - $250/hour = $1,250 for the entire boat
Saturday and Sunday: Semi-private (shared charter) = $250 per person


Memorial Day and Labor Day Charters:*
Two charters each holiday: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Private Charter: $250/hour = $750 for the entire boat 
Semi-private (shared charter) = $200 per person

Cancellation policy for all charters both private and semi-private:
More than 15 days prior to sail date = no charge
10-14 days prior to sail date = 15% forfeiture of the charter price
24 hours-9 days prior to sail departure time = 55% forfeiture of the charter price
Cancellations within 24 hours of departure time, and "no-shows" = 100% forfeiture of the charter price

Rescheduling policy for all charters:
There is no charge to reschedule more than 10 days prior to sail date (limit 2 rescheduled times)
10% reschedule fee 9 days or less


* All charters include a United States Coast Guard Captain (and first mate) at no additional cost. Capacity is limited to six paying guests NOT including the Captain and First Mate. Gratuity is at the discretion of our guests.